GDPR Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of my site. 
It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from my site (whether I provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 
As owner of Think Fit I am committed to protecting your privacy. My privacy policy explains why I collect your personal information and how I use it. I may change this policy so please check with me occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes.


1. Who am I? 
As a fitness instructor I run classes for the community within Carnon Downs, Truro and surrounding areas. I run fitness programmes, classes and Personal Training sessions.

2. How do I collect information from you? 
I obtain information from you when you book on to The Body Project, fill in par-qs or via social media (FB and Instagram messages). Information may also be held within the booking system I use – GymCatch – which have their own GDPR policies in place.


3. What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information I collect includes: 
Personal Details on the PAR-Q form, Vital information for The Body Project (see own privacy policy). Most of this information is obtained in order to keep you safe in case of an emergency, such as emergency contacts and any medical conditions. 
If you interact with me through social media I may receive information about you when you choose to post or otherwise share information about yourself. You can control this by adjusting your privacy settings on your social media account. When using these sites you are bound by their privacy agreements. You may contact me directly through my website which will come through as an email to me. My email account is password protected and no information will be passes to third parties.


4. What do I do with your information? 
I require this information to carry out my classes, and to help provide the best possible service to you. 
This includes: 4.1 Managing your account; 4.2 Personalising and tailoring my services to your needs 4.3 Responding to communications from you and to communicate with you if a class has been cancelled etc 4.4 Market Research 4.5 Vital Medical Information


5. Who has access to your information? 
Only I have access to your information. I will not sell or rent your information to third parties. I will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.


6. How can you access? 
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by me (where such data is held). Please contact me for more details. I don’t use any sort of mailing list or subscription newsletters so will not contact you in this way.


7. What security precautions are in place to protect your information? 
When you give me your personal information I ensure it is treated securely. Any personal information is locked away in a secure, locked cabinet or is stored on a secure, password protectede computer. 
We only keep your data for as long as is needed to in order to use it as described above in section 4, and/or for as long as I have your permission to keep it. In any event, I will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if it is no longer required.


 

8. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR Under the GDPR, you have: 
8.1 the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by me; 8.2 the right to complain to a supervisory authority; 8.3 be informed of what data processing is taking place; To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about my site or this Privacy Policy, please contact me.
9. Changes to the Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on my site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

© 2023 by PERSONAL TRAINER. Proudly created with Wix.com